Hayenga v. City of Rockford , 2014 IL App (2d) 131261 ( 2014 )
[…] officer’s decision that is reviewed, and not that of the trial court).
    ¶ 27       The City also argues that it had authority to impound Hayenga’s vehicle pursuant to
    section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West
    2012)) and section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West
    2012)). Section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, “A person
    arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the
    nearest and most accessible judge in that county ***.” 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West 2012).
    Section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    “(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to
    the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:
    ***
    3. *** the person driving or in control of such vehicle is arrested for an
    alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested
    before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay ***[.]” 625 ILCS
    5/11-1302(c)(3) (West 2012).
    The City argues that, pursuant to section 109-1(a), when Jones arrested Wiseman, he was
    “required” for purposes of section 11-1302(c)(3) to take him before a magistrate without
    unnecessary delay.