Hayenga v. City of Rockford , 2014 IL App (2d) 131261 ( 2014 )
[…] whether Hayenga’s vehicle was “properly impounded.” See Texaco-Cities Service Pipeline
    
    Co., 182 Ill. 2d at 278
    ; see also Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 
    226 Ill. 2d
    485, 504 (2007) (on appeal from administrative review in the trial court, it is the hearing
    officer’s decision that is reviewed, and not that of the trial court).
    ¶ 27       The City also argues that it had authority to impound Hayenga’s vehicle pursuant to
    section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West
    2012)) and section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West
    2012)). Section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, “A person
    arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the
    nearest and most accessible judge in that county ***.” 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West 2012).
    Section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    “(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to
    the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:
    ***