People v. Roberts , 983 N.E.2d 539 ( 2013 )
[…] provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits residential burglary who knowingly and
    without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling
    place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”
    There is no dispute that the State proved that defendant knowingly entered the Howards’
    house in Woodstock and that he did so with the intent to commit a theft. As noted, the issue
    on appeal is whether the house was a “dwelling” when defendant entered it. Section 2-6 of
    the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-6 (West 2010)) provides:
    -2-
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, ‘dwelling’ means a
    building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or
    intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.
    (b) For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code, ‘dwelling’ means a house,
    apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the
    alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within
    a reasonable period of time to reside.”
    ¶4        The question presented is one of statutory interpretation, requiring us to ascertain and
    give effect to the legislature’s intent. People v. Diggins, 
    235 Ill. 2d 48
    , 54 (2009). “The best
    indicator of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute, which must be accorded its
    plain and ordinary meaning,” and “[w]here the language of the statute is clear and
    unambiguous, this court will apply the statute as written without resort to aids of statutory
    construction.” 
    Id. at 54-55
    . Our review is de novo. 
    Id. at 54
    .
    ¶5        Because defendant was prosecuted under section 19-3 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/19-3
    (West 2010)), subsection (b) of section 2-6 of the Code provides the applicable definition of
    “dwelling.” A house is a “dwelling” if it is one “in which at the time of the alleged offense
    the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period
    of time to reside.” 720 ILCS 5/2-6(b) (West 2010). This language is clear and unambiguous.
    For a house to qualify as a dwelling, the owners or occupants must reside in the house at the
    time of the offense or must intend to do so within a reasonable time. Here, it is undisputed