People v. Roberts , 983 N.E.2d 539 ( 2013 )
[…] Krebsbach entered the house and
    discovered a pile of copper pipe and a hacksaw that had not been there when he last visited
    the property. When Krebsbach walked out of the house, the three people he had encountered
    were gone. The State presented evidence that the piping had apparently been removed from
    the ceiling and detached from the home’s well, the water heater, and the water softener.
    Defendant’s fingerprints were found on pipes. The State also presented evidence that, a week
    later, defendant sold copper tubing to a scrap metal recycler.
    ¶3          Section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010))
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits residential burglary who knowingly and
    without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling
    place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”
    There is no dispute that the State proved that defendant knowingly entered the Howards’
    house in Woodstock and that he did so with the intent to commit a theft. As noted, the issue
    on appeal is whether the house was a “dwelling” when defendant entered it. Section 2-6 of