Blockmon v. McClellan ( 2019 )
[…] responsive thereto is inconsistent with some general verdict that might be returned.” 
    Id. “If a
    special interrogatory does not cover all the issues submitted to the jury and a ‘reasonable
    hypothesis’ exists that allows the special finding to be construed consistently with the general
    verdict, they are not ‘absolutely irreconcilable’ and the special finding will not control.” 
    Id. We review
    a circuit court’s decision on whether to give a special interrogatory de novo. Stanphill v.
    Ortberg, 
    2018 IL 122974
    , ¶ 31; 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016) (“Submitting or refusing to
    submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of
    law.”).
    ¶ 36      Here, Vector’s and Cutco’s proposed special interrogatory only asked whether McClellan
    was an independent contractor at the time of the occurrence. But the jury was presented with two