Blockmon v. McClellan ( 2019 )
[…] Vector or Cutco had a duty to train McClellan to not drive while using a cell phone.
    Additionally, Vector’s and Cutco’s oral motion for directed verdict on count I specifically argued
    that plaintiff failed to introduce any evidence to establish an agency relationship between either
    Vector or Cutco and McClellan. Vector and Cutco preserved their motions for directed verdict
    11
    No. 1-18-0420
    by renewing those motions in their posttrial motion for judgment n.o.v. and for a new trial. See
    735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2016) (“If the court denies [a] motion [for directed verdict] or
    reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial
    motion.”). On appeal, Vector and Cutco argue the circuit court’s denial of the motions for
    directed verdict were prejudicial because the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove plaintiff’s
    claims, and the claims should not have been submitted to the jury. The motions for directed