Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys , 2019 IL App (2d) 180188 ( 2019 )
[…] to be filed, but only provides that the certificate of the clerk or the affidavit of any other
    reputable person affixed to a copy of the notice shall be sufficient evidence of the posting,
    mailing and publication of the notices.” 
    Ehler, 338 Ill. at 75
    . Under Darst II, the trial court’s
    finding of compliance with section 3 “may be based on testimony heard in open court.” 
    Id. (citing Darst
    II, 
    285 Ill. 533
    ).
    ¶ 33        To facilitate comparison, we juxtapose the relevant language of section 2-206(a) of the
    Code, section 3 of the drainage statute, and section 22 of the attachments statute:
    (1) “The clerk shall also, within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, send a
    copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in
    such affidavit. The certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance
    of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
    2016).
    (2) “[T]he clerk shall send a copy of the notice aforesaid to each of said
    non-residents, whose residence is known, within three (3) days after the first
    publication of the same. The certificate of the clerk, or the affidavit of any other