Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys , 2019 IL App (2d) 180188 ( 2019 )
[…] -4-
    evidence of which is the statutory language when given its plain and ordinary meaning.
    Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 
    2015 IL 117090
    , ¶ 36. Where the statutory language is clear and
    unambiguous, it must be applied as written without resort to other aids of construction. Palm v.
    Holocker, 
    2018 IL 123152
    , ¶ 21. Language is considered ambiguous when it is susceptible to
    more than one reasonable interpretation. In re E.B., 
    231 Ill. 2d 459
    , 469 (2008).
    ¶ 20       Under section 2-206(a), the clerk must mail the defendant a copy of the published notice,
    and “[t]he certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy [of the published notice] in
    pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
    2016). It is unclear if the legislature is mandating a certificate or simply identifying it as one
    means of proof. Therefore, we resort to extrinsic aids. One such aid directs courts to give