Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys , 2019 IL App (2d) 180188 ( 2019 )
[…] Personal jurisdiction is
    established either by service of process in compliance with statutory requirements or by a
    party’s submission to the court’s jurisdiction. Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez,
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 141117
    , ¶ 10. A judgment entered without personal jurisdiction over a party
    is void and can be attacked at any time, directly or collaterally. 
    Id. ¶ 9.
    Section 2-1401 provides
    a process for seeking vacatur of a final judgment more than 30 days old. 
    Id. ¶ 8;
    see 735 ILCS
    5/2-1401 (West 2016). A section 2-1401 petition may be used to attack a judgment as void.
    U.S. Bank National Ass’n v. Rahman, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 150040
    , ¶ 25. The petition “must be
    supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-1401(b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 13       The trial court dismissed defendants’ petitions because they did not include affidavits to
    support their jurisdictional claims. This was error. The claim in each petition was based on an