Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Sedys , 2019 IL App (2d) 180188 ( 2019 )
[…] the trial court found that it had personal jurisdiction over defendant. The property was later
    sold, and the trial court entered an order approving the sale.
    ¶6         Several years later, defendant filed a petition under section 2-1401, claiming that the
    default judgment, and all successive judgments, were void. Defendant argued that the court
    lacked personal jurisdiction over defendant because the clerk of the court failed to mail a copy
    of the published notice to defendant’s address as listed in the affidavit for service by
    publication. See 
    id. § 2-206(a)
    (“The clerk shall ***, within 10 days of the first publication of
    -2-
    the notice, send a copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence
    is stated in [the affidavit for service by publication].”).
    ¶7          Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the petition was defective on its face and
    also barred by affirmative matter. The trial court dismissed the petition because defendant