People v. Paige ( 2007 )
[…] , 546 (2001); People v. Stack, 
    311 Ill. App. 3d 162
    , 173-74 (1999). On this record, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion
    when it admitted the contraband into evidence.
    II. Mental Health Court and Youth Diversion Fees
    In connection with finding defendant guilty of possession of a controlled substance, the
    court also ordered defendant to pay a total of $1,125 in fines, fees and costs. The fees included a
    $10 mental health court fee, which is used to finance “the mental health court, the county drug
    court, or both” pursuant to section 5-1101(d) of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5)
    6
    1-06-3523
    (West 2006). Also included was the $5 youth diversion/peer court fee, which goes into “an
    account specifically for the operation and administration of a teen court, peer court, peer jury,
    youth court, or other youth diversion program” pursuant to section 5-1101(e). 55 ILCS 5/5-
    1101(e) (West 2006). Defendant asks this court to vacate these fees and reduce the total
    assessment by $15 because the fees violate his federal and state due process rights. U.S. Const.,
    amend XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art.