People v. Paige ( 2007 )
[…] since defendant was incarcerated for possession of a controlled substance, which is a bailable
    offense, defendant was entitled to a $5-per-day credit. 725 ILCS 5/110-14(a) (West 2006). This
    credit applies against the $500 controlled substance assessment, as this assessment is a fine.
    Jones, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 592
    . We amend the costs, fines and fees order to reflect a $5-per-day credit
    for a total of $245 to be applied to defendant’s $500 controlled substance assessment.
    IV. Court System Fee
    The court imposed a $5 court system fee on defendant pursuant to section 5-1101(a). 55
    ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2006). Section 5-1101 provides as follows:
    “(a) A $5 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of
    guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code [625 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq.] other than Section 11-501 [625
    ILCS 5/11-501] or violations of similar provisions contained in
    county or municipal ordinances committed in the county, and up to
    a $30 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a
    grant of supervision for violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code [625 ILCS 5/11-501] or a violation of a similar
    14
    1-06-3523
    provision contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in
    the county.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2006).
    Applying the terms of section 5-1101, we vacate the $5 court system fee because
    defendant was found guilty of possession of a controlled substance, which is not a violation of