Cardona v. Granado ( 2007 )
[…] consistent with the evidence.
    DECISION
    I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction--Plaintiff’s Appeal
    The plaintiff contends a trial court does not have
    jurisdiction to sua sponte order relief from a jury verdict or go
    beyond the relief sought by the parties in a post-trial motion.
    The trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the
    proceedings is an issue of law which we review de novo.      In re
    4
    1-07-0942)
    1-07-0943)Cons.
    Estate of Ahern, 
    359 Ill. App. 3d 805
    , 809, 
    835 N.E.2d 95
    (2005).
    Plaintiff relies on section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, which provides that a post-trial motion for new trial
    "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the
    grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as
    for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial
    or other appropriate relief***   The Court must rule upon all
    relief sought in all post-trial motions."   735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b),
    (f) (West 2004).
    We note section 2-1202(e) is directed at a party who fails
    to seek a new trial in its post-trial motion.   The section
    provides that party “waives the right to apply for a new trial.”