People v. Leonard ( 2007 )
[…] retry a defendant.    People v. Slim, 
    127 Ill. 2d 302
    , 307 (1989);
    People v. Aguilar, 
    366 Ill. App. 3d 341
    , 343 (2006).       A reversal
    is warranted only if the evidence is so improbable or
    unsatisfactory that it leaves a reasonable doubt regarding the
    defendant’s guilt.    
    Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261
    .     Despite
    defendant's argument to the contrary, this standard applies
    whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial.       People v.
    Cooper, 
    194 Ill. 2d 419
    , 431 (2000).
    Section 11-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines
    the offense of indecent solicitation of a child a follows:
    "(a) A person of the age of 17 years and
    upwards commits the offense of indecent
    solicitation of a child if the person, with
    the intent that the offense of aggravated
    criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
    assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of
    a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse
    - 7 -
    1-06-2501
    be committed, knowingly solicits a child or
    one whom he or she believes to be a child to
    perform an act of sexual penetration or
    sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of
    this Code."   720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2002).
    "Child" is further defined as a person under 17 years of age and
    "solicit" is defined as "to command, authorize, urge, incite,
    request, or advise another to perform an act by any means
    including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in
    writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind."      720 ILCS
    5/11-6(b) (West 2002).     Section 12-12(f) of the Code includes
    oral sex in its definition of "sexual penetration."     720 ILCS
    5/12-12(f) (West 2002).     Furthermore, oral sex with between a
    person 13 to 17 years of age and another at least 5 years older