People v. Washington , 2019 IL App (1st) 172372 ( 2019 )
[…] because educational programs, prison employment, and other skills learned while incarcerated
    promote habits and responsibility that contribute to more cooperative inmates and ultimately
    lower levels of recidivism.
    ¶ 16        We hold, in accord with the courts’ expectations and IDOC practice (see 20 Ill. Adm. Code
    107.120 (2019)), that the reference in section 5-8-4 to “treat[ing] consecutive sentences as a
    -4-
    ‘single term’ of imprisonment” does not preclude awarding credits at differing rates against
    different sentences under the provisions of sections 3-6-3(a)(2) and (a)(2.1).
    ¶ 17       The State raises an argument not addressed in Duke. The State asserts that the applicable
    version of section 3-6-3(a)(4) provided that “no inmate shall be eligible for the additional
    sentence credit under this paragraph (4) *** if convicted of *** a Class X felony.” 730 ILCS
    5/3-6-3(a)(4) (West 2016). The State contends that, because the trial court found Malvin guilty
    of a Class X felony, he can never become eligible for additional credit under section 3-6-