People v. Washington , 2019 IL App (1st) 172372 ( 2019 )
[…] Duke eligible for enhanced programming credit against the
    portion of his sentence attributable to the Class 3 felony conviction, and the IDOC appealed.
    The appellate court held that the Code disallowed programming credit for any portion of Mr.
    Duke’s sentence. In reversing the trial court, the Duke court relied on section 3-6-3(b), which
    provided, “[w]henever a person is or has been committed under several convictions, with
    separate sentences, the sentences shall be construed under [s]ection 5-8-4 [of the Code] in
    granting and forfeiting of sentence credit.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(b) (West 2016). Section 5-8-4(e)
    provided:
    “[i]n determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of imprisonment *** will
    be served, [the IDOC] shall treat the defendant as though he or she had been committed
    for a single term subject to each of the following incidents:
    ***
    (4) The defendant shall be awarded credit against the aggregate maximum term and
    the aggregate minimum term of imprisonment for all time served in an institution ***
    at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 [of this Code].” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(g) (West 2016).