People v. Washington , 2019 IL App (1st) 172372 ( 2019 )
[…] Pub. Act 100-3 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (amending 730
    ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4.7)). The public act sets its effective date as January 1, 2018. Malvin seeks
    enhanced programming credit for programs completed prior to the amendment. Thus, the
    amendment does not apply to the facts here.
    ¶ 10       Malvin does not seek any programming credit against his sentence as a Class X offender.
    Malvin argues, however, that he should be awarded enhanced programming credit against his
    second degree murder sentence.
    ¶ 11       Prior to the January 2018 amendment, section 3-6-3 of the Code restricted the amount of
    credit awarded to “a prisoner serving a sentence for *** aggravated battery with a firearm” to
    “no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of
    imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2016). Section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) provided that,
    “[f]or all offenses, other than those enumerated in subdivision (a)(2)(i), (ii), or (iii) *** the
    rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall
    receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730
    ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2016). The parties agree that second degree murder qualifies as an
    offense not enumerated in subsections (a)(2)(i), (ii), or (iii).
    ¶ 12       Section 3-6-3(a)(4) permits awarding enhanced programming credit provided for in section
    3-6-3(a)(2.1) if the prisoner participates in certain programs while in CCDOC, including the
    educational programs in which Malvin participated. Section 3-6-3(a)(4) provides:
    “The rules and regulations shall also provide that the sentence credit accumulated and
    retained under paragraph (2.1) of subsection (a) of this Section by any inmate during
    specific periods of time in which such inmate is engaged full-time in *** educational
    programs *** shall be multiplied by a factor of *** 1.50 for program participation ***.
    *** [S]entence credit, subject to the same offense limits and multiplier provided in this
    paragraph, may be provided to an inmate who was held in pre-trial detention prior to
    his or her current commitment to the Department of Corrections and successfully
    completed *** educational program[s] *** provided by the county department of
    corrections or county jail. Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at
    sentencing *** and shall be included in the sentencing order.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)
    (West 2016).
    The section restricted the programming credit: “no inmate shall be eligible for the additional
    sentence credit under this paragraph (4) *** if convicted of *** a Class X felony.” 730 ILCS
    5/3-6-3(a)(4) (West 2016).
    -3-
    ¶ 13        The Fourth District Appellate Court of Illinois addressed a similar issue as applied to the
    Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC) in Duke, 
    305 Ill. App. 3d 169