Bright Horizons Children's Centers v. Riverway Midwest II ( 2010 )
[…] 407.370(c) of Title 89 of the Illinois Administrative Code, which contains the DCFS
    licensing standards pertinent to this dispute, provided:
    “c) Infants and toddlers shall be housed and cared for at ground
    level unless otherwise approved through the exception process below. ***
    Only a fire inspector from the Office of the State Fire Marshall or the
    Chicago Fire Department’s Fire Prevention Bureau may grant an
    exception to the requirement that infants and toddlers be housed and cared
    for at ground level.” 89 Ill. Admin. Code §407.370(c).
    Further, section 18 of the Act provides, “Any person, group of persons, association or
    corporation who *** violates any other provision of this Act or any reasonable rule or
    regulation adopted and published by [DCFS] for the enforcement of the provisions of this
    Act, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 225 ILCS 10/18(7) (West 2006).
    In its verified answers to Riverway’s supplemental interrogatories, which
    Riverway attached as an exhibit to its response to Bright Horizons’ motion for summary
    24
    No. 1-09-2719