Bright Horizons Children's Centers v. Riverway Midwest II ( 2010 )
[…] provides in relevant part:
    “c) Infants and toddlers shall be housed and cared for at ground
    level unless otherwise approved through the exception process below.
    Travel distance between any point in a room used for infants and toddlers
    and an exit discharging directly outside shall not exceed 150 feet. Only a
    fire inspector from the Office of the State Fire Marshall or the Chicago
    Fire Department’s Fire Prevention Bureau may grant an exception to the
    requirement that infants and toddlers be housed and cared for at ground
    level.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code §407.370(c).
    Further, section 18 of the Act provides, “Any person, group of persons,
    association or corporation who *** violates any other provision of this Act or any
    reasonable rule or regulation adopted and published by [DCFS] for the enforcement of
    the provisions of this Act, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 225 ILCS 10/18(7)
    (West 2006).
    9
    No. 1-09-2719
    5. Riverway’s Invocation of the Relocation Provision
    According to Riverway’s “Answer and Affirmative Defenses to [Bright
    Horizons’] Complaint for Declaratory Judgment,” Riverway sent a letter to Bright