Tucker v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund of the Village of Park Forest Illinois ( 2007 )
[…] suspension or retirement from the
    police service, the police officer
    shall be entitled to a disability
    retirement pension equal to the
    greatest of (1) 65% of the salary
    attached to the rank on the police
    force held by the officer at the
    date of suspension of duty or
    retirement, (2) the retirement
    pension that the police officer
    would be eligible to receive if he
    or she retired (but not including
    any automatic increase in that
    retirement pension), or (3) the
    pension provided under subsection
    (d), if applicable."   40 ILCS 5/3-
    114.1(a)(West 2004).
    Section 3-114.2 provides in pertinent part:
    "A police officer who becomes
    disabled as a result of any cause
    other than the performance of an
    -13-
    1-06-1827
    act of duty, and who is found to be
    physically or mentally disabled so
    as to render necessary his or her
    suspension or retirement from the
    police service in the police
    department, shall be entitled to a
    disability pension of 50% of the
    salary attached to the officer's
    rank on the police force at the
    date of suspension of duty or
    retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2
    (West 2004).
    Pursuant to the language of these statutes, the Board contends
    that plaintiff had to be a "police officer" when he filed his
    application for disability pension benefits.
    Section 3-106 defines a police officer as:
    "Any person who (1) is