Tucker v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund of the Village of Park Forest Illinois ( 2007 )
[…] his application for pension benefits did not disqualify his
    application ), and Greenan v. Board of Trustees of the Police
    Pension Fund of Springfield, 
    213 Ill. App. 3d 179
    (1991) (as in
    Hahn, the plaintiff's resignation subsequent to his application
    for pension benefits did not disqualify his right to benefits),
    -17-
    1-06-1827
    concerned police officers who resigned or were discharged after
    they filed their applications for pension benefits.   As such, we
    find those cases inapposite.
    Next, a review of the statutory language in sections 3-114.1
    and 3-114.2 establishes that pension benefits are only made
    available for police officers as defined in section 3-106 of the
    Pension Code.   As such, for purposes of sections 3-114.1 and 3-
    114.2, police officers are those "appointed to a police force of
    a police department and sworn and commissioned to perform police
    duties" (40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West 2004)).   We find this language
    clearly indicates that the disability pension benefits are for
    those actively employed as police officers.   Thus, where
    plaintiff was no longer employed as a "police officer" at the