Tucker v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund of the Village of Park Forest Illinois ( 2007 )
[…] physically or mentally disabled so
    as to render necessary his or her
    suspension or retirement from the
    police service in the police
    department, shall be entitled to a
    disability pension of 50% of the
    salary attached to the officer's
    rank on the police force at the
    date of suspension of duty or
    retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2
    (West 2004).
    Pursuant to the language of these statutes, the Board contends
    that plaintiff had to be a "police officer" when he filed his
    application for disability pension benefits.
    Section 3-106 defines a police officer as:
    "Any person who (1) is
    appointed to the police force of a
    police department and sworn and
    commissioned to perform police
    duties; and (2) within 3 months
    after receiving his or her first
    appointment and, if reappointed,
    -14-
    1-06-1827
    within 3 months thereafter, or as
    otherwise provided in Section 3-
    109, makes written application to
    the board to come under the
    provisions of this Article.
    Police officers serving
    initial probationary periods, if
    otherwise eligible, shall be police
    officers within the meaning of this
    Section."   40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West
    2004).
    The record clearly shows that when plaintiff filed his motion to
    refile his application for disability pension benefits on
    February 15, 2002, he was no longer employed as a police officer
    by the Department.