People v. 1998 Lexus GS 300 ( 2010 )
[…] arises out of that proceeding.   For the reason that follow, we
    affirm.
    Claimant's vehicle was seized pursuant to a forfeiture
    No. 1-09-0444
    provision contained in section 36-1 of the Criminal Code, which
    provides in relevant part:
    "Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with the
    knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or
    in the attempt to commit    ***    an offense described in
    subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code[ ] may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff
    of the county of seizure." 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002).
    Subsection (g) of section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (Vehicle Code) provides in relevant part:
    "The motor vehicle used in violation of this Section is
    subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Section 36-
    1 and 36-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's
    driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of a
    violation listed in paragraph (1) *** of subsection (c) of
    this Section." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(g) (West 2004).
    Paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section 6-303 of the
    Vehicle Code refers to section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code (625
    ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2002)), which prohibits driving while under
    the influence of alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(c)(1) (West 2004).