People v. 1998 Lexus GS 300 ( 2010 )
[…] He was
    issued traffic citations for driving with a revoked license and
    for having tinted windows and a tinted rear license plate cover.
    Claimant's vehicle, a 1998 Lexus GS 300, was seized and
    subsequently forfeited to the county following a civil in rem
    forfeiture proceeding under section 36-1 of the Criminal Code of
    1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002)).   This appeal
    arises out of that proceeding.   For the reason that follow, we
    affirm.
    Claimant's vehicle was seized pursuant to a forfeiture
    No. 1-09-0444
    provision contained in section 36-1 of the Criminal Code, which
    provides in relevant part:
    "Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with the
    knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or
    in the attempt to commit    ***    an offense described in
    subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code[ ] may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff
    of the county of seizure." 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2002).
    Subsection (g) of section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (Vehicle Code) provides in relevant part:
    "The motor vehicle used in violation of this Section is
    subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Section 36-