Grauer v. Clare Oaks ( 2019 )
[…] .
    However, the General Assembly made no amendment concerning the word “costs” as used in
    section 3-602. See Pub. Act 89-197, § 90 (eff. July 21, 1995). Based on this, Clare Oaks argues,
    this court should presume that the General Assembly intended to adopt the supreme court’s
    definition of costs as including only court costs and not litigation costs. Clare Oaks further points
    out that, in instances when the General Assembly intends a cost-shifting provision to have a
    broader scope, it has used broader terminology than simply the word “costs.” See 735 ILCS
    30/10-5-65(a) (West 2016) (court rendering judgment for property owner in inverse
    condemnation proceedings may award further sums to “reimburse the property owner for the
    owner’s reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal,
    and engineering fees actually incurred by the property owner in those proceedings”).
    ¶ 149        For their part, the plaintiffs argue that we should give a broad interpretation to the word
    “costs” as used in section 3-602. They point out that, at the time when the General Assembly