People v. Brown ( 2007 )
[…] * * *
    *** Preliminary hearings are limited to a
    determination of probable cause so that they do not
    become mini-trials. Were we to allow extensive
    cross-examination by defense counsel so as to prevent
    any Confrontation Clause violations at trial if a
    witness were to become unavailable, we would turn the
    preliminary hearing in every case into a much longer
    -11-
    1-05-0995
    and more burdensome process for all parties involved."
    Fry, 92 P.3d at 978.
    Apart from the constitutional constraints, Johnson's
    statements must meet the constraints of section 115-10.4 of the
    Code.   That section provides:
    "(a) A statement not specifically covered by any
    other hearsay exception but having equivalent
    circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness is not
    excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
    deceased and if the court determines that:
    (1) the statement is offered as evidence
    of a material fact; and
    (2) the statement is more probative on
    the point for which it is offered than any
    other evidence which the proponent can
    procure through reasonable efforts; and
    (3) the general purposes of this Section
    and the interests of justice will best be
    served by admission of the statement into
    evidence.
    * * *
    (d) Any prior statement that is sought to be
    admitted under this Section must have been made by the
    -12-
    1-05-0995
    declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other
    proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4 (West 2004).
    Illinois courts have developed the interpretation of
    "circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness" in the context of
    cases concerning the use of hearsay at trial.    To determine the
    trustworthiness of a statement, courts have considered several