Mikolajczyk v. Ford Motor Company ( 2007 )
[…] the parties on the issue of the amount of loss of society damages.
    Next, defendants contend that they were deprived of a fair trial by the cumulative effect
    -44-
    1-05-3133
    of the trial court’s errors. Accordingly, they ask that we reverse the judgment of the trial court
    and remand for a new trial. However, having determined, as discussed above, that the trial court
    did not commit the errors alleged by defendants, we find this contention to be without merit.
    Finally, defendants contend that section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
    5/2-1303 (West 2004)), which provides that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw
    interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of judgment until satisfied,” is
    unconstitutional. The entirety of defendants’ argument is as follows:
    “For the same reasons argued by Lakewood Electric Corporation in its appeal
    before this Court in [Schultz v. Lakewood Electric Corp., 
    362 Ill. App. 3d 716