People v. Gorosteata ( 2007 )
[…] imposed," then, under the plain language of the Act, he could not be subject to this additional
    -39-
    1-04-2469
    charge. We agree. Based on our analysis above, derived from our supreme court's holding in
    Jones, defendant is already subject to multiple, other "fines." Therefore, the Act does not apply
    to him by its own plain terms.
    IV. DNA Extraction
    We next address defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of section 5-4-3(a-5) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a-5) (West 2004)) as an unreasonable
    search and seizure under the fourth amendment of the federal constitution.
    Section 5-4-3(a-5) of the Code provides:
    "Any person who was otherwise convicted of or received a
    disposition of court supervision for any other offense under the Criminal
    Code of 1961 or who was found guilty or given supervision for such a
    violation under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, may, regardless of the
    sentence imposed, be required by an order of the court to submit
    specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State
    Police in accordance with the provision of this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-
    3(a-5) (West 2004).
    Defendant asks us to find the search provided for to be unreasonable because it serves no special
    need aside from general law enforcement. In the alternative, he asks us to find that any special