People v. McDonald ( 2007 )
[…] See 725 ILCS
    5/122-2.1(a) (West 2002).    Instead, the circuit court summarily
    dismissed defendant’s petition based solely on defendant’s
    failure to refer to section 122-1 by number–-a decision we now
    reverse.    No reported decision authorizes us to turn back the
    clock on the 90-day requirement.
    Because the circuit court failed to address whether the
    petition was “frivolous or patently without merit” within the 90-
    day period, we find the petition must be remanded for stage-two
    -9-
    1-04-0320
    proceedings.   See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2002) (“If the
    petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
    shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration
    in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.”)
    Our disposition of this appeal does not require us to
    address a serious issue raised by the defendant: whether the
    clerk’s 16-month delay between filing the petition and docketing
    it violates the spirit and purpose of the 90-day rule, requiring