Sobczak argues that the trial court improperly instructed the jury to find GM not liable if it found that his contributory negligence comprised “more than 50% of the total proximate cause of [his] injury or damage.” It is within the trial court's discretion to determine which instruction shall be given to the 28 1-05-2154 jury and the exercise of that discretion will not be disturbed on review unless it has been clearly abused. Sinclair v. Berlin,
325 Ill. App. 3d 458, 464 (2001). We see no such abuse of discretion here. Section 2-1116 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “In all actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, the plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought. The plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 1994). In the instant case, the trial court instructed the jury in accordance with the plain text of section 2-1116 and consequently permitted the jury to consider any and all evidence of fault that may be attributable to Sobczak.