People v. Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] substitute for, or an addendum to, direct appeal.’ ” People v. Simmons, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 599
    ,
    605, (2009), quoting People v. Kokoraleis, 
    159 Ill. 2d 325
    , 328 (1994). Consequently, the Act
    contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition, and obtaining leave of court is a
    condition precedent to filing a successive postconviction petition. 
    Simmons, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 605
    , citing People v. Brockman, 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 679
    , 688-89 (2006); see also 725 ILCS
    5/122-1(f) (West 2004) (“[o]nly one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this [a]rticle
    without leave of the court”); see also People v. DeBerry, 
    372 Ill. App. 3d 1056
    , 1060 (2007)
    (“section 122-1(f) unequivocally requires that a defendant must obtain leave of court before filing
    a successive petition ***. Section 122-1(f) constitutes a procedural hurdle *** that the legislature
    has intentionally chosen to impose regarding such petitions” (emphasis in original.))
    15
    No. 1-08-2024
    Pursuant to section 122-1(f) of the Act, leave of court may be granted only if defendant
    “demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post[]conviction
    proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2004); see also
    People v. Pitsonbarger, 
    205 Ill. 2d 444
    , 458 (2002). To establish cause, defendant must identify
    an objective factor that impeded his ability to raise a specific claim during his initial