People v. Pryor ( 2007 )
[…] and the trial court correctly entered two convictions. Therefore, we reject defendant’s argument.
    In his reply brief, defendant argues that “the appropriate number of judgments and sentences
    the court may impose for aggravated vehicular hijacking depends on how many ‘takings’ occurred
    rather than how many victims were present. Because only one car was taken, only one conviction
    can stand.” We disagree. The statute clearly provides that a person commits aggravated vehicular
    hijacking when he or she violates section 18-3 and, inter alia, he or she carries on or about his or
    her person, or is otherwise armed with, a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(4) (West 2002). Section
    18-3 provides that "[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle
    from the person or immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the
    2
    With an exception not pertinent to the instant case (see People v. Cooksey, 
    309 Ill. App. 3d 839
     (1999)), the language of the vehicular hijacking statute employs “the same language that
    we have in terms of robbery.” 88th Ill. Gen.