People v. Pryor ( 2007 )
[…] In determining the legislative intent, a court
    should first consider the statutory language. A court must consider the entire statute and interpret
    each of its relevant parts together. Where the statutory language is clear, it will be given effect
    without resort to other interpretive aids. However, where the statutory language is ambiguous, a
    court may consider other interpretive aids, such as legislative history, to resolve the ambiguity and
    determine legislative intent. People v. Maggette, 
    195 Ill. 2d 336
    , 348 (2001) (and cases cited
    therein).
    Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines vehicular hijacking as follows:
    “A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or
    immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2002). Section 18-4(a) of the Code provides that a
    person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates section 18-3 and, inter alia,