People v. Turner ( 2018 )
[…] Coulom’s testimony, and (5) the trial court erred in applying an aggravating factor at sentencing.
    ¶ 45   We first address the argument that the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion
    to suppress the DUI kit blood draw. The defendant argues that, because he did not consent and
    Officer Murphy did not attempt to obtain a warrant, the DUI kit blood draw violated his rights
    under the fourth amendment of the United States Constitution. The defendant acknowledges that
    the trial court relied on section 11-501.2(c) of the Code, which at the time of his arrest provided
    that “Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code *** if a law enforcement officer has
    probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by *** a person under the influence of
    - 13 ­
    No. 1-17-0204
    alcohol *** has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the
    request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or
    urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2)
    (West 2010). The defendant argues that section 11-501.2(c) is unconstitutional in light of the
    United States Supreme Court decision of Missouri v. McNeely, 
    569 U.S. 141
    (2013).