People v. Turner ( 2018 )
[…] activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity
    to make the memorandum, report, record or data compilation, all
    as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified
    witness, or by certification that complies with Rule 902(11), unless
    the source of information or the method or circumstances of
    preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness, but not including in
    criminal cases medical records.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. R. Evid.
    803(6) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
    ¶ 66   The defendant argues that the last clause of Rule 803(6) supersedes section 11-501.4 of
    the Code, which provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results
    of blood or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining
    the content of alcohol *** of an individual’s blood or urine
    conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital
    emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record
    exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation
    of Section 11-501 of this Code *** when each of the following
    criteria are met:
    - 21 ­
    No. 1-17-0204
    (1) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s
    blood or urine were ordered in the regular course of
    providing emergency medical treatment and not at the
    request of law enforcement authorities;
    (2) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s
    blood or urine were performed by the laboratory routinely
    used by the hospital; and
    (3) results of chemical tests performed upon an
    individual’s blood or urine are admissible into evidence
    regardless of the time that the records were prepared.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2010).
    ¶ 67   The defendant does not dispute that the first blood draw meets the factual prerequisites
    for admissibility under section 11-501.4 of the Code.