People v. Turner ( 2018 )
[…] Id. - 25
    ­
    No. 1-17-0204
    § 11-501(a)(1). Our supreme court recognized that this subsection is a “ ‘strict liability’ ” offense
    because it does not require proof of actual impairment from consumption of drugs or alcohol.
    Martin, 
    2011 IL 109102
    , ¶ 26 (explaining that, under section 11-501(a), “a driver may commit
    misdemeanor DUI in six ways,” four of which require proof of impairment, whereas subparts
    (a)(1) and (a)(6) are “ ‘strict liability’ ” violations).
    ¶ 76    Section 11-501(d) sets forth the factors that elevate a violation of section 11-501(a) to
    aggravated DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d) (West 2010). Relevant to count I of this case, aggravated
    DUI occurs under subsection 11-501(d)(1)(F) where a person is “involved in a motor vehicle ***
    accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the [defendant’s] violation of
    subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death.” 
    Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(F).
    Relevant to count V,
    section 11-501(d)(1)(C) applies where a motor vehicle accident results in “great bodily harm or
    permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the [defendant’s] violation [of subsection
    (a)] was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 
    Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(C).
    ¶ 77     Our supreme court has held that the “proximate cause” requirement of aggravated DUI
    requires only a causal link between the physical act of driving and the death, if the charge is