People v. Siemens Building Technologies ( 2008 )
[…] this construction would require us to add the word “annual” into the definition of a guaranteed
    13
    1-08-1258
    energy savings contract in section 5-15 and the guarantee provisions in section 20 even though
    that language is not included. It is not within our power to do so. Madison Two Associates v.
    Pappas, 
    227 Ill. 2d 474
    , 495, 
    884 N.E.2d 142
    , 156 (2008). Had the legislature intended that
    annual energy savings must correspond to annual payments, it could have explicitly so provided as
    other states have indeed done. See, e.g, Fla. Stat. Ann. §489.145(5)(b) (West 2006) (“the annual
    savings are guaranteed to the extent necessary to make annual payments”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    §29-12.5-101(3)(e) (West 2006) (“[i]f all payments ***made by such board during any year
    subject to the guarantee***exceed the sum of utility cost savings and operational and