People v. Siemens Building Technologies ( 2008 )
[…] prevent the parties from agreeing to an annual guarantee and annual reimbursement of any
    shortfall. We make no ruling on whether this Agreement provides for such reimbursement.
    Question Two
    “Does the 2007 amendment to [the Act] merely clarify the language of
    section 25, or does it effect a substantive change? If it effects a substantive
    change, is the change retroactive?”
    Some background facts are necessary to an understanding of this question. At the time the
    Board entered into the Lease with Siemens Financial, section 25 of the Act provided in pertinent
    part as follows:
    “A public university *** may enter into an installment payment contract or
    lease purchase agreement with a qualified provider for the purchase and installation
    of energy conservation measures. Each public university may issue certificates
    evidencing the indebtedness incurred pursuant to the contracts or agreements.”
    110 ILCS 62/25 (West 1998).
    During the pendency of this litigation, on November 15, 2006, the trial court construed section 25
    in its order denying Siemens Financial’s and MBIA’s motions to dismiss the third-amended
    complaint.