People v. Houseworth ( 2008 )
[…] trial (People v. Bennett, 
    222 Ill. App. 3d 188
    , 201 (1991)) and that the trial outcome
    would have been different if the evidence had been suppressed (Bennett, 
    222 Ill. App. 3d 27
    No. 1-07-3362
    at 203). Moreover, defense counsel is not required to present losing motions in order to
    provide effective legal assistance. People v. McCarthy, 
    213 Ill. App. 3d 873
    , 886 (1991).
    We first address the issue regarding the timing of the motion to suppress
    defendant’s inculpatory statements made subsequent to his arrest. Section 114-11 of the
    Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, entitled “Motion to Suppress Confession,”
    provides:
    “(a) Prior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to
    suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it
    was not voluntary.
    (b) The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein
    the confession is involuntary.
    (c) If the allegations of the motion state facts which, if true, show
    that the confession was not voluntarily made the court shall conduct a
    hearing into the merits of the motion.
    ***
    (g) The motion shall be made before trial unless opportunity
    therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for
    the motion.” 725 ILCS 5/114-11(a), (b), (c), (g) (West 2004).
    This statute clearly sets forth that the appropriate time for filing motions to suppress is
    prior to trial, unless the circumstances indicate that the subsection (g) exception should
    apply.
    28
    No. 1-07-3362