People v. Houseworth ( 2008 )
[…] Johnson, 
    146 Ill. 2d 109
    , 131-
    32 (1991). A defendant found guilty but mentally ill “is no less guilty than one who is
    [found] guilty and not mentally ill.” People v. Crews, 
    122 Ill. 2d 266
    , 278 (1998). The
    only difference that exists between the two verdicts is that upon a finding of guilty but
    mentally ill, the Illinois Department of Corrections must “cause periodic inquiry and
    examination to be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance, and treatment of the
    defendant’s mental illness.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b) (West 2004); People v. Lantz, 
    186 Ill. 2d
    243, 253 (1999). Additionally, the Illinois Department of Corrections must provide
    “such psychiatric, psychological, or other counseling and treatment for the defendant as it
    determines necessary.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b) (West 2004).
    In the case at bar, the parties presented respective expert testimony regarding
    defendant’s sanity. As noted, Dr. Newton was called by the defense and testified that
    defendant was insane at the time of Naomi’s slaying and Dr.