Katalinic v. The Board of Trustees of the Municipal Employees' ( 2008 )
[…] driver position. Plaintiff entered into a plea agreement on this charge and was convicted.1 He
    was sentenced to federal imprisonment.
    In late 2006, the Fund moved to suspend plaintiff's annuity payments and for leave to file
    a motion for summary judgment. They asserted that plaintiff's guilty plea disqualified him from
    receiving benefits under the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/8-101 et seq. (West 2004)).
    The cause proceeded before the Board, which ultimately granted the motion for summary
    judgment. In its decision, the Board cited section 8-251 of the Code, which states in part:
    "None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any
    person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection
    with his service as a municipal employee." 40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2004).
    The Board found that plaintiff's "felonious conduct started with his City employment and
    continued into retirement." Accordingly, it held that there was no issue of material fact that he
    was convicted of a felony "relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a
    municipal employee," and, as the Code's felony forfeiture provision "is not limited to felonies
    1
    In his plea agreement, plaintiff also stipulated to certain uncharged bribery conduct.
    Although he seemingly makes this an issue in his brief on appeal, it is clear from the record, and