Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Association, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] 787 N.E.2d 747
    , 755 (2003), citing Collins v. Board of Trustees of the
    Firemen’s Annuity Benefit & Fund, 
    155 Ill. 2d 103
    , 110, 
    610 N.E.2d 1250
    , 1255 (1993). Nor
    may we read into the statute any exceptions, limitations, or conditions that were not expressed by
    the legislature. In re 
    J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 62
    , 787 N.E.2d at 755.
    At the time plaintiffs filed their complaint, sections 8-2001 and 8-2003 of the Code1
    provided:
    1
    For the purposes of this appeal, the relevant language of section 8-2003 is
    identical to that of section 8-2001, with the former section applicable to “practitioners,”
    including physicians’ offices, and the latter section applicable to “health care facilities,”
    including hospitals. 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2004).
    4
    1-07-2723
    “Every [health care provider] shall, upon the request of any patient ***,
    *** permit copies of [a patient’s medical] records to be made by him *** or his
    *** physician ***. A request for copies of the records shall be in writing and
    shall be delivered to the administrator or manager of such [health care provider].
    The [health care provider] shall be reimbursed by the person requesting copies of
    records at the time of such copying for all reasonable expenses, including the
    costs of independent copy service companies, incurred by the health care facility
    in connection with such copying not to exceed a $20 handling charge for
    processing the request for copies ***.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2001 (West 2004).
    In addition, the patient must reimburse health care providers for the cost of the copies at a
    maximum per-page rate that varies with the number of pages copied, as well as any shipping
    costs. 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2004).