People v. Bailey ( 2008 )
[…] the intention of the legislature. [Citation.] The language used by the legislature is
    the best indicator of legislative intent, and thus a court’s inquiry appropriately
    5
    1-05-2205
    begins with the statutory text. [Citation.] The statutory language must be given its
    plain and ordinary meaning, and when the terms used by the legislature are clear
    and unambiguous, it is not necessary to resort to other aids of construction.”
    People v. Schutz, 
    344 Ill. App. 3d 87
    , 91 (2003).
    Section 116-3 provides:
    “(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered
    judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of *** forensic
    DNA testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which
    resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is
    now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time
    of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
    (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
    (1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or
    her conviction; and
    (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of
    custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted,
    tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.
    (c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions
    designed to protect the State’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the
    testing process upon a determination that:
    (1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to
    6
    1-05-2205
    produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the
    defendant’s assertion of actual innocence even though the results
    may not completely exonerate the defendant;
    (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method
    generally accepted within the relevant scientific community.” 725
    ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).
    There is no language in section 116-3 indicating that the legislature intended to limit the
    number of motions for forensic testing that a defendant could file. If the legislature had wished
    to impose such a limit, it could have easily done so.