People v. Burnett ( 2008 )
[…] inquire on the record into the reasons for the absence of Burnett
    and his attorney.       The court denied the motion to reconsider the
    sentence.    Burnett timely appealed.
    DECISION
    I.   Sentencing
    A.    Medical examinations
    Burnett contends that in light of his physical problems,
    his learning disability, his drug addiction, and his history of
    mental health treatment, the trial court abused its discretion in
    failing to order physical and mental examinations pursuant to
    sections 5-3-2(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b) (West 2006)) and 5-3-3
    (730 ILCS 5/5-3-3 (West 2006)) of the Unified Code of Corrections
    (Code).
    -4-
    1-06-3288
    Section 5-3-2(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part,
    that a presentence investigation
    "shall include a physical and mental
    examination of the defendant when so ordered
    by the court.   If the court determines that
    such an examination should be made, it shall
    issue an order that the defendant submit to
    examination at such time and place as
    designated by the court and that such
    examination be conducted by a physician,
    psychologist or psychiatrist designated by
    the court. *** " (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS
    5/5-3-2(b) (West 2006).
    Section 5-3-3 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that:
    "(a) In felony cases where the court is of
    the opinion that imprisonment may be
    appropriate but desires more information as a
    basis for determining the sentence than has
    been or may be provided by a presentence
    report under Section 5-3-1, the court may
    commit for a period not exceeding 60 days a
    convicted person to the custody of the court
    clinic or the Department of Corrections if
    -5-
    1-06-3288
    the Department has certified to the court
    that it can examine such persons under this
    Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-3 (West 2006).
    Section 5-3-3 of the Code allows the trial court to conduct
    a study if the court "desires" more information than has been
    provided by the presentence investigation (PSI) report.    730 ILCS
    5/5-3-3 (West 2006).