Mitchell v. Special Education Joint Agreement School District No. 208 ( 2008 )
[…] Kajima
    Construction Services, 
    Inc., 227 Ill. 2d at 106
    , 879 N.E.2d at 308.
    In order to protect public funds from being dissipated by damage awards in tort cases, the
    Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the Act) (745 ILCS 10/1-
    101 et seq. (West 2006)) was enacted to shield local public entities and public employees from
    liability for ordinary negligence committed during the exercise of their duties. See generally
    
    Murray, 224 Ill. 2d at 229-30
    , 864 N.E.2d at 185-86. Specifically, section 3-108(a) provides that,
    “Except as otherwise provided by this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee
    who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury
    unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its
    supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2006). The Act
    7
    1-08-0786
    further defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “a course of action which shows an actual or
    deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or