Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Key Cartage, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] ,
    quoting Pub. Act 95-395, eff. January 1, 2008 (now 215 ILCS 5/143.13a (West Supp. 2007)).
    Finally, the court stated, “when the legislature intends different types of coverage in excess of the
    minimum statutory requirements mandated by section 7-203 of the Illinois Safety and Family
    28
    1-07-1807
    Financial Responsibility Law to be the same, it chooses plain, unambiguous language to indicate its
    intent. It has now done so, effective January 1, 2008.” Illinois 
    Farmers, 226 Ill. 2d at 414
    .
    In this case, the unambiguous language of section 7-317(b)(2) provides that an owner shall
    insure “any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the
    express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317 (West 2006). If the legislature
    intended to limit the mandatory omnibus coverage requirement solely to passenger vehicles, it would
    have chosen plain, unambiguous language to indicate its intent.