Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Key Cartage, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] for Franklin.
    Zurich argued that its reciprocal coverage provision does not violate Illinois public policy.
    Zurich contended that the Illinois Supreme Court’s holding in State Farm Mutual Automobile
    Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Group, 
    182 Ill. 2d 240
    (1998), that a liability policy issued
    to the owner of a vehicle must provide omnibus coverage to permissive drivers, was limited in scope
    to the portion of the Illinois Vehicle Code encompassing the Safety and Family Financial
    Responsibility Law (625 ILCS 5/7-100 et seq. (West 2006)) (Family Responsibility Law). Zurich
    also argued that section 7-601(b)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-601(b)(2) (West
    2006)), includes an exception to the requirement to provide omnibus coverage for “vehicles required
    to file proof of liability insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission.”
    The circuit court asked Zurich’s counsel if there was Illinois authority that determined
    whether the omnibus coverage requirement applies to the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law
    11
    1-07-1807
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-1101, et seq. (West 2006)).