Zurich American Insurance Co. v. Key Cartage, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability
    insurance policy.
    * **
    (b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements
    of this Section:
    ***
    (2) vehicles required to file proof of liability insurance with
    the Illinois Commerce Commission. 625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West
    2006).
    Zurich’s argument that Section 7-317(b)(2) does not apply because of the exemption in
    section 7-601(b)(2) is misplaced. As noted above, the defendant in Universal Underwriters also
    argued that it was excused from the requirements of section 7-317(b)(2) under a statutory exemption
    pursuant to section 7-601(b)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which applies to “other vehicles
    complying with laws which require them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the
    27
    1-07-1807
    minimum amounts required under [section 7-601].” The court in Universal Underwriters ruled that
    “the insurance must contain an omnibus clause insuring those driving a vehicle with the owner’s
    permission.” Universal 
    Underwriters, 182 Ill. 2d at 245