Surestaff, Inc. v. Open Kitchens, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] burden on Open Kitchens to prove that there was an agreement by Surestaff waiving its right to
    reimbursement.
    Open Kitchens argues that the language of the statute focuses on whether an "agreement
    to the contrary" exists and does not mention "waiver." Thus, Open Kitchens claims the issue
    5
    should have been framed as "whether Surestaff made an agreement to the contrary." Open
    Kitchens asserts that the trial court improperly framed the issue as "whether Surestaff waived its
    right to reimbursement."
    Section 1(a)(4) of the Worker's Compensation Act provides, in relevant part:
    “Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an
    employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable
    1-06-3225
    accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such
    borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured
    employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due
    such [injured] employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such
    loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning
    employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such
    borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this
    paragraph together with reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses ***.”
    820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2000).
    We interpreted this section of the Act in Chaney v. Yetter Manufacturing Co., 
    315 Ill. App. 3d 823
    , 
    734 N.E.2d 1028
     (2000), and explained that “with respect to an injured employee,