Chatlas v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2008 )
[…] -4-
    1-07-2937
    Jeris, 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 1070
    , 1073 (2007). "Construction of the terms of an insurance policy and
    satisfaction of statutory requirements are questions of law properly decided on a motion for
    summary judgment." Librizzi v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 
    236 Ill. App. 3d 582
    , 587
    (1992). We review de novo an order granting summary judgment. American Family Mutual
    Insurance Co., 376 Ill. App. 3d at 1073.
    In Illinois, UIM coverage is governed principally by section 143a-2 of the Code, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against
    loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
    person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be
    renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle
    designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless
    uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included in an
    amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by
    the insured. Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants
    with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the
    coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
    The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply to policies of insurance applied for
    after June 30, 1991.
    (2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. After June 30,
    1991, every application for motor vehicle coverage must contain a space for indicating
    -5-
    1-07-2937
    the rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. No rejection of that coverage
    may be effective unless the applicant signs or initials the indication of rejection. The
    applicant may reject additional uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the limits set
    forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. In those cases, including policies first
    issued before July 1, 1991, where the insured has elected to purchase limits of uninsured
    motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in
    excess of those required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal,
    reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or supplementary policy,
    coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in connection with a policy previously