Longnecker v. Loyola University Medical Center ( 2008 )
[…] independent duty of care and, in its view, only alleged Loyola
    was vicariously liable for Dr. Parvathaneni's alleged
    malpractice.    Loyola argues, "Even assuming that Plaintiff
    attempted to amend her complaint at [a later date], any claim of
    institutional negligence against Loyola would be time barred."
    Loyola points out the statute of limitations for a medical
    malpractice claim is two years (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West
    23
    No. 1-06-1536
    2004)), and argues any institutional negligence claim would not
    "relate back" to the original complaint under section 2-616(b) of
    the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2004)).
    Section 2-616(b) provides:
    "The cause of action, cross claim or
    defense set up in any amended pleading shall
    not be barred by lapse of time under any
    statute *** prescribing or limiting the time
    within which an action may be brought or
    right asserted, if the time prescribed or
    limited had not expired when the original
    pleading was filed, and if it shall appear
    from the original and amended pleadings that
    the cause of action asserted, or the defense
    or cross claim interposed in the amended
    pleading grew out of the same transaction or
    occurrence set up in the original pleading
    ***."    735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2004).
    Loyola mistakenly relies on section 2-616(b) and
    institutional negligence cases addressing the relation-back
    doctrine.    See, e.g., Frigo v. Silver Cross Hospital & Medical
    Center, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 43
    , 62, 
    876 N.E.2d 697