People v. Phillips ( 2008 )
[…] generally recognized that “ ‘[t]he decision to offer an instruction on a lesser-included offense is
    one of trial strategy, which has no bearing on the competency of counsel.’ ” People v. Evans, 
    369 Ill. App. 3d 366
    , 383 (2006), quoting People v. Balle, 
    256 Ill. App. 3d 963
    , 971 (1993).
    In this case, defendant contends, and the State agrees, that based on the charging
    instrument approach, the offense of criminal damage to property is a lesser-included offense of
    aggravated arson. We agree with the assessment of both parties.
    Pursuant to section 20-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code):
    “A person commits aggravated arson when in the course of committing arson he
    knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building or structure, including any adjacent
    building or structure, including all or any part of a school building, house trailer,
    watercraft, motor vehicle, or railroad car, and (1) he knows or reasonably should know
    that one or more persons are present therein or (2) any person suffers great bodily harm,
    or permanent disability or disfigurement as a result of the fire or explosion or (3) a
    fireman or policeman who is present at the scene acting in the line of duty, is injured as a
    result of the fire or explosion.” 720 ILCS 5/20-1.1(a) (West 2002).
    In this case, the indictment charged defendant with committing the offense of
    “aggravated arson in that he, when in the course of committing arson, by means of fire,
    26
    1-06-1940