People v. Martinez ( 2019 )
[…] offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship.” Ill. Const. 1970,
    art. I, § 11. Section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c)
    (West 2016)) provides that, except for certain classes of defendants, “[t]he court may, upon a
    plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of
    guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for
    supervision of the defendant.” Section 5-6-1(c) further states:
    “If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in
    this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
    circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if
    the court is of the opinion that:
    (1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes;
    - 21 -
    (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not
    to receive a criminal record; and
    (3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more appropriate
    than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
    “[S]ection 5-6-1(c) provides that a defendant meeting all of its guidelines may be sentenced to
    supervision, but need not be so sentenced.” (Emphases in original.) People v. Hall, 
    251 Ill. App. 3d 935
    , 941 (1993).