People v. Martinez ( 2019 )
[…] disproportionate to the nature of the offense. People v. Alexander, 
    239 Ill. 2d 205
    , 212 (2010).
    ¶ 108       We address first defendant’s complaint that the trial court unduly emphasized one of the
    aggravating factors in section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2016)),
    namely, whether “the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm.” Defendant
    claims that this “was the only factor present in aggravation, out of 30 factors.” Defendant
    misconceives the relevance of section 5-5-3.2(a) here. The factors in aggravation in section
    5-5-3.2(a), and the factors in mitigation in section 5-3-3.1(a) (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)), are for the court
    to consider in deciding what, if any, sentence of imprisonment to impose. See id. (specifying
    factors that “shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of
    imprisonment”); id. § 5-5-3.2(a) (specifying factors that “shall be accorded weight in favor of
    imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a
    more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V”). Defendant was