People v. Martinez ( 2019 )
[…] more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V”). Defendant was
    sentenced not to imprisonment but to conditional discharge. She claims that she should have
    received supervision instead. This specific issue is expressly governed by section 5-6-1(c),
    which provides its own criteria.
    ¶ 109       Defendant contends that, though “the court recited the appropriate factors” under section
    5-6-1(c), “the record is devoid of a fair consideration of court supervision as an alternative to
    the sentence of conditional discharge imposed.” We disagree. Section 5-6-1(c) directs the
    court to consider “the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of
    the offender.” Id. § 5-6-1(c). The trial court expressly considered, and conscientiously
    weighed, the seriousness of the offense, defendant’s lack of criminal history, and the financial
    hardship that she and her family had experienced because of this prosecution. The court did