People v. Martinez ( 2019 )
[…] for a jury to conclude that defendant knowingly struck Amirante and also stabbed him in the
    forehead with his pen.
    ¶ 105                                             D. Sentencing
    ¶ 106        Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to conditional
    discharge rather than supervision. We disagree.
    ¶ 107        Criminal sentences in Illinois “shall be determined both according to the seriousness of the
    offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship.” Ill. Const. 1970,
    art. I, § 11. Section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c)
    (West 2016)) provides that, except for certain classes of defendants, “[t]he court may, upon a
    plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of
    guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for
    supervision of the defendant.” Section 5-6-1(c) further states:
    “If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in
    this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the