Jones v. DHR Cambridge Homes ( 2008 )
[…] negligence does not suggest that the court intended its decision
    to mean that the pattern instruction no longer reflected an
    accurate statement of the law.
    We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in refusing Cambridge's non-IPI instructions.
    VI.    Special Interrogatory
    A.    Standard of Review
    A trial court's denial of a request for a special
    interrogatory presents a question of law and is reviewed de novo.
    Hooper v. County of Cook, 
    366 Ill. App. 3d 1
    , 6, 
    851 N.E.2d 663
    (2006); 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2004).
    B.   Discussion
    The giving of special interrogatories is governed by section
    2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    "Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the
    jury shall render a general verdict.     The jury may be
    required by the court, and must be required on request of
    any party, to find specially upon any material question or
    questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing.     Special
    interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon
    and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions.
    ***   When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with
    35
    No. 1-05-3526
    the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the
    court may enter judgment accordingly."    735 ILCS 5/2-1108
    (West 2004).
    A trial court has no discretion but to submit to the jury a
    special interrogatory, requested by a party, as long as it is in
    the proper form.    Northern Trust Co. v. University of Chicago
    Hospitals & Clinics, 
    355 Ill. App. 3d 230