Yoder v. Ferguson ( 2008 )
[…] Ferguson and
    Alexander argue that the plain language of the statute and case law require the inclusion of all
    defendants sued on the fault allocation forms. Secondly, Ferguson argues that the trial court’s
    ruling violates their rights to equal protection and due process.
    1. Fault Allocation Under Section 2-1117
    Review of the application of section 2-1117 is de novo. Unzicker v. Kraft Food
    Ingredients Corp., 
    203 Ill. 2d 64
    , 74 (1994). At the time of the accrual of the causes of action in
    this case, section 2-1117 provided, in full:
    “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily
    injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product
    liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and
    severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medial and medically related expenses.
    Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of
    the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and
    any third party defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be
    severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined
    by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff,
    the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have
    been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other
    damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994).
    At the hearing on Jerelyn’s motion, the trial court stated that it had no right to disregard
    -27-
    Nos. 1-04-3214, 1-04-3230 (Cons.)
    the appellate court decision in Lombardo v. Reliance Elevator Co., 
    315 Ill. App. 3d 111
    , 124-25