People v. Jones ( 2009 )
[…] the postsentencing credit, while subsection (b) delineates the presentencing credit. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7
    (West 2006). The fact that the two separate subsections set out two different time periods suggests a
    legislative intent that a defendant should not receive credit twice for the same day.
    Therefore, we order the mittimus corrected to reflect 212 days of presentencing credit for time
    served.
    2. Preliminary Examination Fee
    Defendant also asks that we vacate the $20 preliminary examination fee imposed by the trial court.
    Section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code reads, in relevant part: “State’s attorneys shall be entitled to
    the following fees: *** For preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance, $20.”
    55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2008). Although defendant concedes, and the record reflects, that a bail
    hearing was held, defendant argues that the bail hearing was not a “preliminary examination” within the
    meaning of section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code.