People v. Jones ( 2009 )
[…] charge. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-5) (West 2008). For the reasons stated above in section three of this opinion, the
    Children’s Advocacy Center charge is appropriately characterized as a fine rather than a fee. Defendant’s
    preliminary hearing fee is a fee, not a fine, and therefore cannot be offset by the credit. In addition,
    defendant’s Arrestee’s Medical Costs Fund fee is a fee, not a fine, and also cannot be offset by the credit.
    Finally, defendant’s Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund fine is not eligible for reduction. 725 ILCS
    240/10(b) (West 2008). Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistant Act states, in pertinent part:
    “Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the
    fine for time served either before or after sentencing.” 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2008).
    We therefore order that the $30 Children’s Advocacy Center fine be offset by defendant’s
    presentencing credit.
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the circuit court of Cook County with the following