People v. Jones ( 2009 )
[…] synonymous under Illinois law, because the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/109-
    3(e) (West 2008)), explicitly refers to a “preliminary hearing or examination.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
    5/109-3(e) (West 2008). Since we must construe a statute such that “no word, clause or sentence be
    rendered meaningless, superfluous or insignificant,” we cannot read “hearing” and “examination” as
    synonymous. Ellison, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 147.
    Instead, we must construe these terms as referring to separate events. Section 109-1 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure, which details the actions a judge must take following a defendant’s arrest,
    supports this analysis. Section 109-1(b) states, in relevant part: “The judge shall: *** (3) Schedule a
    preliminary hearing in appropriate cases; and (4) Admit the defendant to bail in accordance with the
    provisions of Article 110 of this Code.” 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (West 2008). Subsection (3) of Section 109-
    1(b) instructs the judge to “schedule a preliminary hearing in appropriate cases,” indicating that the
    preliminary hearing shall occur at a future date. 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (West 2008). Yet, subsection (4)
    8
    1-08-1311