People v. Johnson ( 2010 )
[…] 194 Ill. 2d 186
    , 218-19,
    
    743 N.E.2d 48
    , 68 (2000).
    -17-
    No. 1-09-0518
    The State contends that even if placing handcuffs on defendant was not a justified
    restraint pursuant to a Terry stop, it was nevertheless justified as a valid arrest. In support of that
    contention, the State maintains that, although he was a passenger, when defendant fled from the
    vehicle that had been lawfully stopped for a traffic violation, the police officers had probable
    cause to arrest him for obstructing a peace officer by reason of his flight, in violation of section
    31-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), which provides:
    "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the
    person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any
    authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720
    ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2008).
    We agree that although the use of handcuffs in this case was not appropriate to detain
    defendant in a Terry stop, it was proper as part of a lawful arrest.
    As shall be more fully explained below, the rule is clear that when an automobile is