Herlehy v. Marie v. Bistersky Trust Dated May 5, 1989 ( 2010 )
[…] the Feldman investment form is not a valid amendment to the trust even if it had been prepared by
    25
    Nos. 1-09-0038; 1-09-1892; 1-09-3295; 1-09-3431; 1-10-0070; 1-10-0071 (cons.)
    a lawyer for the reasons stated. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted the Charities motion
    for summary judgment and properly denied plaintiffs’ cross motion for summary judgment.
    Plaintiffs’ Motion to Dismiss LaGrange Bank
    Second, plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in granting LaGrange Bank’s motion to
    dismiss plaintiffs’ second amended complaint pursuant to sections 2-619(a)(9) and section 2-615
    because LaGrange Bank failed to either retain an attorney to draft the amendment to the trust or
    contact or appoint an attorney for Marie to do so.
    Section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against
    defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008). In a motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9), all well-
    pleaded facts and reasonable inferences are accepted as true for the purpose of the motion and the