Herlehy v. Marie v. Bistersky Trust Dated May 5, 1989 ( 2010 )
[…] 266 Ill. App. 3d 977
    ,
    983 (1994) (“a claim for attorney fees is not a post-trial motion within sections 2-1202 and 2-
    1203 of the Code *** nor, even if viewed as a motion to modify the judgment, is it a post-trial
    motion ‘directed against the judgment’ within the meaning of Supreme Court Rule 303(a).”).
    32
    Nos. 1-09-0038; 1-09-1892; 1-09-3295; 1-09-3431; 1-10-0070; 1-10-0071 (cons.)
    Plaintiffs agree that a motion for reimbursement is not a posttrial motion, but argue that LaGrange
    Bank is still subject to a 30-day limitation to file its motion.
    Section 2-1203 provides that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30
    days after entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or a modification of
    the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2008).
    We find LaGrange Bank’s argument not persuasive. LaGrange Bank’s argument implies
    that if a motion is not a posttrial motion pursuant to sections 2-1202 or 2-1203, then the trial
    court retains jurisdiction without limitation.