In re M.H. , 2015 IL App (4th) 150397 ( 2015 )
[…] -7-
    referred at the beginning: "incarcera[tion] as a result of a criminal conviction." See Jarecki v.
    G.D. Searle & Co., 
    367 U.S. 303
    , 307 (1961) ("[A] word is known by the company it keeps
    ***."). We also note that "incarcerate" is a synonym for "imprison" (The New Oxford American
    Dictionary 858 (2001)) and that, strictly speaking, being "imprisoned" means being put in a
    prison, not in a jail. We conclude, therefore, that the record contains evidence of the third
    element in section 1(D)(r).
    ¶ 29            The fourth element is that "the parent's incarceration will prevent the parent from
    discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child for a period in excess of 2 years after
    the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(r)
    (West 2014).     It is impossible to discharge parental responsibilities while being in prison.
    Respondent testified his projected date of release was May 11, 2019. That will be more than two