In re M.H. , 2015 IL App (4th) 150397 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     If
    reasonable minds could disagree whether a given statutory definition was proven by clear and
    convincing evidence, we will uphold the trial court's finding. See Kaloo v. Zoning Board of
    Appeals, 
    274 Ill. App. 3d 927
    , 934 (1995).
    ¶ 23          With that deferential standard of review in mind (see In re Diamond M., 
    2011 IL App (1st) 111184
    , ¶ 31), we will compare the evidence in the record to one of the cited
    definitions of an "unfit person," the definition in section 1(D)(r) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(r) (West 2014)).
    ¶ 24          According to section 1(D)(r), a single incarceration makes a parent an "unfit
    person" under the following circumstances:
    "(r) The child is in the temporary custody or guardianship
    of [DCFS], the parent is incarcerated as a result of criminal
    conviction at the time the petition or motion for termination of
    parental rights is filed, prior to incarceration the parent had little or
    no contact with the child or provided little or no support for the
    child, and the parent's incarceration will prevent the parent from
    discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child for a
    period in excess of 2 years after the filing of the petition or motion
    for termination of parental rights." 
    Id.
    ¶ 25          There are four elements in this definition of an "unfit person." Let us consider
    them one at a time.
    ¶ 26          The first element is that "[t]he child is in the temporary custody or guardianship
    of [DCFS]." 
    Id.