People v. Steward ( 2010 )
[…] attempted aggravated criminal sexual assault.    As a result, we
    cannot say Steward has presented a meritorious claim that he is
    innocent of attempted aggravated criminal sexual assault or
    aggravated battery because such a claim is not only contradicted
    by the record at trial, but by the evidence presented to us by
    defendant in support of his postconviction petition.       Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 16
    , 
    912 N.E.2d at 1212
    .
    Sanctions
    Steward claims the trial court erred when it imposed
    sanctions pursuant to section 22-105 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2008)).
    Under section 22-105:
    “If a prisoner confined in an Illinois
    Department of Corrections facility files a
    pleading, motion, or other filing which
    purports to be a legal document in a case
    seeking post-conviction relief under Article
    -27-
    1-09-1006
    122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    *** and the Court makes a specific finding
    that the pleading, motion, or other filing
    which purports to be a legal document filed
    by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is
    responsible for the full payment of filing
    fees and actual court costs.”   735 ILCS 5/22-
    105 (West 2008).
    The trial court ordered that Steward be assessed court costs
    and fees in the amount of $105, pursuant to section 22-105 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure, because Steward’s petition lacked an