We point out that the triage note itself was not admitted into evidence by the State. This testimony was not presented to prove the truth of the matter asserted, but to provide the basis for M.Z.’s medical treatment. Accordingly, the complained-of testimony was not hearsay and was properly admitted. Moreover, even if Yates’s testimony about the triage note was hearsay, it falls within an exception. Section 115-13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 offers a statutory exception to the hearsay rule for statements made for the purpose of medical diagnosis. 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2006). “In a prosecution for violation of Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the ‘Criminal Code of 1961,’ statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2006).