The State maintains that the $30 assessment was properly imposed under the Children’s Advocacy Center (CAC) “fine” (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-5) (West 2008)). The State further responds that the CAC “fine” should be considered a “fee” and defendant is not entitled to credit on this assessment. “The propriety of a trial court's imposition of fines and fees raises a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.” People v. Price,
375 Ill. App. 3d 684, 697 (2007). Section 5-1101(f-5) provides: “In each county in which a Children's Advocacy Center 46 1-08-2264 provides services, the county board may adopt a mandatory fee of between $5 and $30 to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony; for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty offense; and for a business offense. Assessments shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court and must be deposited into an account specifically for the operation and administration of the Children's Advocacy Center. The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees as provided in this subsection, and must remit the fees to the Children's Advocacy Center.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101 (f-5) (West 2008). Under this statute, the trial court was required to assess a mandatory “fee” for up to $30 from defendant because he was found guilty of a felony offense.