Doe v. University of Chicago ( 2010 )
[…] so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceeding." 5 ILCS
    -6-
    No. 1-09-1747
    70/4 (West 2006).
    The supreme court held "section 4 is a clear legislative directive as to the temporal reach
    of statutory amendments and repeals when none is otherwise specified: those that are procedural
    may be applied retroactively, while those that are substantive may not." Doe, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 406
    .
    In the present case, Public Act 93-416 enacted the Gender Violence Act with an effective
    date of January 1, 2004. Section 98 of Public Act 93-416 provides:
    "Applicability. This Act applies only to causes of action accruing on or
    after its effective date." Public Act 93-416 § 98, eff. January 1, 2004.
    Plaintiff contends section 98 unambiguously indicates the temporal reach of the Act, i.e.,
    it applies to causes of action accruing on or after January 1, 2004. Plaintiff further contends her