Village of Northfield v. BP America, Inc. , 403 Ill. App. 3d 55 ( 2010 )
[…] ,
    331, 
    591 N.E.2d 522
     (1992); Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, 
    117 Ill. App. 3d 1011
    , 1015, 
    454 N.E.2d 29
     (1983).               Whether a local
    ordinance   is   preempted   by   state    authority    is   a   question   of
    legislative intent.     State Bank of Waterloo v. City of Waterloo,
    
    339 Ill. App. 3d 767
    , 771, 
    792 N.E.2d 329
     (2003).
    As it did before the circuit court, BP maintains that the
    Village's   ordinance    defining    an     abandoned    gasoline    service
    station as a nuisance is preempted by section 11-31-1 of the
    -7-
    No. 1-10-0142
    Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2008)).                              In relevant
    part, section 11-31-1 reads:
    "The       corporate          authorities           of    each
    municipality may demolish, repair, or enclose
    or cause the demolition, repair or enclosure
    of    dangerous            and     unsafe       buildings          or
    uncompleted          and    abandoned         buildings        within
    the   territory        of    the    municipality          and    may
    remove     or    cause       the    removal       of      garbage,
    debris,      and      other       hazardous,      noxious,        or
    unhealthy substances or materials from those
    buildings.
    ***
    The corporate authorities shall apply to
    the circuit court of the county in which the
    building        is     located          (i)    for     an       order
    authorizing action to be taken with respect
    to a building if the owner or owners of the
    building ***, after at least 15 days' written
    notice    so    to     do,       have    failed      to   put     the
    building in a safe condition or to demolish
    it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner
    or owners of record to demolish, repair, or
    -8-
    No. 1-10-0142
    enclose the building or to remove garbage,
    debris,     and    other    hazardous,     noxious,       or
    unhealthy substances or materials from the
    building."       65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2008).
    A careful examination of section 11-31-1 reveals no specific
    provision      limiting    a     municipality's       ability      to   regulate    an
    abandoned building to the procedures provided for in that section