Kramarski v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Orland Park Police Pension Fund ( 2010 )
[…] Furthermore, the vast majority of the medical history in Dr. Mercier’s report, which the
    Board found to be “the most thorough and thoughtful analysis,” was prior to plaintiff’s November
    1999 cervical fusion surgery. Defendant argues the cervical fusion surgery was an “unnecessary
    and unjustified” operation, and the majority notes “subsequent medical care for her neck problem
    [including the cervical fusion surgery] was not related to the training incident.” Slip op. at 14.
    Again, a plain and ordinary reading of section 3-114.2 allows a not-on-duty disability pension for
    a person “disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act or duty.”
    (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2002). As such, the soundness of plaintiff’s
    decision to undergo spinal fusion surgery or the relatedness to the training incident is immaterial
    to the analysis.