Kramarski v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Orland Park Police Pension Fund ( 2010 )
[…] We confirm the
    judgment of the Board.
    Confirmed.
    J. GORDON, J., concurs.
    R.E. GORDON, J., dissents.
    15
    1-09-1557
    JUSTICE R.E. GORDON, dissenting:
    I must respectfully dissent.
    First, we must both enforce the Illinois Pension Code (Code) as written and liberally
    construe the Code in favor of those to be benefitted. Hahn v. Police Pension Fund, 
    138 Ill. App. 3d
    206, 211 (1985). To properly enforce the Code, we must give the Code its plain and ordinary
    meaning. People v. Pack, 
    224 Ill. 2d 144
    , 147 (2007). Section 3-114.2 of the Code states a
    police officer is entitled to a not-on-duty disability pension if he or she “becomes disabled as a
    result of any cause other than the performance of an act or duty, and who is found to be
    physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from
    police service.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2002). Thus, the determination is
    solely whether plaintiff is physically or mentally disabled and, if so, whether her disablement
    occurred in the performance of her duties as a police officer or otherwise.