Kramarski v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Orland Park Police Pension Fund ( 2010 )
[…] doctors who examined her on behalf of the Board found she was “not believable.” This finding is
    within the province of the Board, and it is not our function to reevaluate witness credibility or
    resolve conflicting evidence. 
    Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 540
    . Under the guidelines set out in
    Marconi, we confirm the Board’s decision to deny plaintiff a line-of-duty disability pension.
    Finally, we address whether plaintiff is entitled to a not-on-duty disability pension under
    section 3-114.2 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2002)). Section 3-114.2 states that a
    police officer is entitled to a not-on-duty disability pension if he or she “becomes disabled as a
    result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be physically
    or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police
    service.” 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2002). Plaintiff urges us to: (1) reverse the trial court
    judgment affirming the Board’s finding that plaintiff is not psychiatrically disabled because the
    Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence; and (2) affirm the trial court’s