Cellini v. Village of Gurnee ( 2010 )
[…] discretion in making a good-faith finding without an evidentiary hearing.
    The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the Act) “creates a statutory right of contribution in
    actions ‘where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to
    person or property, or the same wrongful death’ (740 ILCS 100/1, 2(a) (West 1996)), to the extent
    that a tortfeasor pays more than his pro rata share of the common liability.” Johnson, 
    203 Ill. 2d at 128
    , 
    784 N.E.2d at 817
    ; 740 ILCS 100/2(a), (b) (West 2006). The Act states, in relevant parts, as
    follows:
    “When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce
    judgment is given in good[-]faith to one or more persons liable in tort
    arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not
    discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or
    wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery
    on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in
    the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration
    actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added.) 740
    ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2006).
    Although the term “good-faith” is not defined by the Act, a settlement “will not be found to
    14
    1-09-2163
    be in good-faith if it is shown that the settling parties engaged in wrongful conduct, collusion, or