People v. Fields ( 1996 )
[…] with all the jurors present.
    Defendant was convicted of the first-degree murders of Range
    and Campbell.  Subsequently, the trial court found that defendant
    was eligible for the death penalty, but that sufficient
    mitigating factors precluded him from being sentenced to death.
    Instead, he was sentenced to two terms of natural life
    imprisonment without parole.
    The first issue is whether the State improperly used the
    prior inconsistent statements by Andrew Rudolph and Alesha Parks,
    which were admitted as substantive evidence under section
    115-10.1 of the Criminal Code of Procedure of 1963:
    "In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement
    made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule if
    (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at
    the hearing or trial, and
    (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement, and
    (c) the statement--
    (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or
    other proceeding, or
    (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or
    condition of which the witness had personal knowledge,
    and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or
    signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged
    under oath the making of the statement either in his
    testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
    admission into evidence of the prior statement is being
    sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
    (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately
    recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or
    any other similar electronic means of sound recording."
    725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 1992).
    Although defendant agrees that the out-of-court statements
    by Rudolph and Parks met the requirements of section 115-10.1 to
    the extent that they were inconsistent with the trial testimony,