People v. Luyten , 285 Ill. App. 3d 959 ( 1996 )
[…] and later denied defendant's motion to reconsider.
    Defendant claims section 2-118.1(b) of the Code requires a
    hearing be held within 30 days after his request.  He argues he
    was denied due process of law when the hearing was not held
    within 30 days of his request.  The State contends section 2-
    118.1(b) of the Code requires a hearing either within 30 days of
    defendant's request or on the first appearance date.  The State
    maintains due process requirements were met because the hearing
    was held on the date listed on defendant's traffic citation.
    Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code provides in part:
    "(b)  Upon the notice of statutory
    summary suspension ***, the person may make a
    written request for a judicial hearing in the
    circuit court of venue.  ***  Within 30 days
    after receipt of the written request or the
    first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic
    Ticket issued *** the hearing shall be
    conducted by the circuit court having
    jurisdiction.  This judicial hearing,
    request, or process shall not stay or delay
    the statutory summary suspension."  625 ILCS
    5/2-118.1(b) (West 1994).
    The Illinois Supreme Court has held that section 2-118.1(b) of
    the Code creates alternate dates for a hearing on a defendant's
    challenge to summary suspension:  (1) on the first court date set