Harinek v. City of Chicago ( 1996 )
[…] Pierce v. Village of Divernon, 
    17 F.3d 1074
    (7th Cir. 1994). The instant case simply does not
    involve this type of activity, and we must construe a statute as
    it is and may not, under the guise of construction, supply
    omissions or add conditions or provisions that would depart from
    the plain meaning of the language employed in the statute.
    Buckellew v. Board of Education of Georgetown-Ridge Farm
    Community Unit School District No. 4, 
    215 Ill. App. 3d 506
    , 511
    (1991).
    Additional immunity is available pursuant to section 5-103
    of the Act. Section 5-103(b) provides:
    "Neither a local public entity nor a public
    employee acting in the scope of his employment, is
    liable for an injury caused by an act or omission of a
    public employee while engaged in fighting a fire.
    However, this Section shall not apply if the injury is
    caused by the willful and wanton conduct of the public
    employee." 745 ILCS 10/5-103(b) (West 1992).
    We find the language "while engaged in fighting a fire" to
    refer to acts or omissions occurring in the course of fighting an
    actual or present fire, and not in the performance of a fire
    drill, which by definition relates to a future or potential