People v. Goebel ( 1996 )
[…] "[Defendant], on or about the 10th day of November 1992

        at and within Stephenson County, Illinois did commit the

        offense of AGGRAVATED CRIMINAL SEXUAL ABUSE in violation of

        Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes *** Section 12--16(b) in

        that said defendant, [a family member] of [D.R.], knowingly

        committed an act of sexual conduct with [D.R.], who was under

        18 years of age when the act was committed, in that said

        defendant rubbed his penis against the buttocks of [D.R.]."

        (Emphasis in original.)

        Section 12--16(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 reads in

    pertinent part:

             "The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if

        he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who

        was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the

        accused was a family member."  720 ILCS Ann. 5/12--16(b)

        (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1996).  

        The Criminal Code of 1961 defines "sexual conduct" in

    pertinent part as "any intentional or knowing touching or fondling

    by *** the accused *** of the sex organs *** of the victim *** for