People v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] affidavit attached to the petition, to look beyond the language
    of the petition, and to infer an unstated claim for failure to
    perfect an appeal from the stated claim of failure to withdraw
    his guilty plea.
    To determine the sufficiency of the claims now advanced by
    defendant, we are instructed by the Act and case law regarding
    waiver, the need to attach an affidavit or supporting documents
    to a post-conviction petition, and the standard to apply to the
    summary dismissal stage of post-conviction proceedings.
    Section 122-3 of the Act provides that "[a]ny claim of
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the
    original or an amended petition is waived."  725 ILCS 5/122-3
    (West 1994).  Relying on this statutory provision, the Illinois
    Supreme Court held that an argument not raised in a post-
    conviction will not be considered on review and is deemed waived.
    Gaultney, slip op. at 10-11; see also People v. Guest, 
    166 Ill. 2d